There's really no need to object to the "additional affirmative defense:" affirmative defense. Has George waived the defense of the statute of limitations? restitution in the bible. These two defenses are closely related. “the defense of res judicata may not be raised by a motion to dismiss under Civ.R. 33: 11: 11/25/08: 0789E This is part of Vail Law's Litigation Checklist. Answer to Q–7(c). New York’s Civil Practice Law & Rules (“CPLR”) § 3018 (b) provides that a party must plead as an affirmative defense “all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.”. The Appellate Division stated the general principle that “It is well settled that an affirmative defense is waived if not pleaded or otherwise timely raised.” Brown v. Brown, 208 N.J. Super. See Ala. R. Civ. June 7, 2019), the D.C. We disagree.